Australasian Sound Recordings Association

Welcome to ASRA.asn.au
 

Next Conference

ASRA Conferences

ASRA Journals

Journal Submissions

ASRA Awards - AFE

Affiliations & Links

Membership Form

Membership Renewal

About ASRA

Current Board

ASRA Facebook

Home Page

 


ASRA Awards for Excellence

Each year, at the annual conference, ASRA presents an Award for Excellence to people that have made a significant contribution to the Sound Recording Industry.

 

2015 Award For Excellence Recipients

Bridget Griffen-Foley for outstanding contribution to the documentation of Australian radio history.

Warren Fahey for excellence in the presentation and interpretation of Australian music and folklore.

 

All Previous Recipients (Chronological)

  • 2014 - Ken Berryman for an outstanding contribution in the development and interpretation of Australia's audiovisual heritage.
  • 2013 - Warren Barnett - for his outstanding contribution to Australian music heritage as an archivist and as a disc and cassette mastering engineer.
  • 2012 - Tim and Ros Bowden - for outstanding contributions to the recorded social history of Australia.
  • 2012 - Bruce Leonard - for outstanding contribution to the documentation and dissemination of Australian radio heritage.
  • 2011 - Belinda Webster OAM - for outstanding contribution to the recording and publication of Australian music and culture.
  • 2010 - Murray Littlejohn - for outstanding achievement in the recording, description, preservation and dissemination of recordings of frog calls.
  • 2010 - Michelle Rayner - for outstanding contribution to oral history and social history broadcasting.
  • 2009 - Jack Ross - for an outstanding achievement in documenting the history of radio technology in Australia.
  • 2008 - Grace Koch - for services to sound archiving and indigenous collections.
  • 2008 - Owen Chambers - for his contribution to radio broadcasting and recording in Australia.
  • 2007 - John Kennedy - for outstanding achievement and leadership in the Jazz Archiving Community.
  • 2007 - Dr Jeff Brownrigg - for an outstanding contribution to scholarship, research and the advancement of sound collections in Australia.
  • 2006 - Barbara Blackman - for an outstanding contribution to print handicapped radio services, oral history, and the encouragement of creative listening.
  • 2005 - Judith Fyfe - for outstanding contributions to the promotion of oral history interviewing and recording for the purposes of archiving New Zealand's sound heritage.
  • 2004 - Ms Mary Miliano - for outstanding contributions to National and International audio cataloguing.
  • 2003 - Mr Clive Cross for the development of pioneering sound recording techniques.
  • 2003 - Mr Reg James for his outstanding contribution to and preservation of Australian Radio Drama.
  • 2002 - Mr Peter Fullagher for services to the Australian nature sounds, especially his efforts in setting up the National Wildlife Sound collection at the CSIRO.
  • 2002 - Mr Martin Wright for services to the Australian record industry, especially the promotion and dissemination of Australian artists and Australian compositions.
  • 2001 - Mr Mike Sutcliffe for outstanding contributions to the Australian record industry through discography and publications.
  • 2001 - Mr Barclay Wright for outstanding services to the manufacture of piano rolls in Australia
  • 2001 - Mr Denis Condon for outstanding contributions to preserving unique pianism as exhibited by pianos and rolls - 1904-1941.
  • 1999 - Mr James McCarthy for outstanding contributions to Australian Film Music and contributions to Australian Archiving as President of IASA.
  • 1999 - Mr Jeff Rushton for outstanding service to public broadcasting in Australia.
  • 1998 - Cyrus Meher-Homji for outstanding contributions to the recording industry and the advancement of classical music in Australia.
  • 1998 - Dr David Rentz for outstanding contributions to public broadcasting and the recording and publication of nature sounds.
  • 1997 - Peter Burgis for outstanding contributions to sound archiving in Australia.
  • 1997 - Peter Fenton for outstanding contributions to film recording in Australia.
  • 1996 - Lynn Murphy for outstanding contributions to radio drama in Australia.
  • 1996 - Slim Dusty for outstanding contributions to country music recordings in Australia.
  • 1996 - Richard Lane for outstanding contributions to radio drama in Australia.
  • 1995 - Bill Armstrong for outstanding contributions to film recording in Australia.
  • 1995 - Don Burrows for outstanding contributions to jazz recordings in Australia.
  • 1995 - Ed Slater for outstanding contributions to Nature Sound Recordings.
  • 1994 - June Bronhill for outstanding contributions to the recording industry in Australia.
  • 1994 - Joan Hammond for outstanding contributions to singing, teaching and sound recording.
  • 1994 - Leon Becker for outstanding contributions to the radio industry in Australia.
  • 1994 - Neville Thiele for outstanding contributions to audio engineering in Australia.
  • 1993 - Smokey Dawson for outstanding contributions to country music recordings in Australia.
  • 1993 - John Meredith for outstanding contributions to folk music recordings in Australia.
  • 1993 - Ron Wills for outstanding contributions to the recording industry in Australia.
  • 1992 - Dr Alice Moyle for outstanding contributions to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander recordings.
  • 1992 - Bert Button for outstanding contributions to the radio industry in Australia.

 

 

 

Online since 1998. Copyright © 1979-2016, Australasian Sound Recordings Association (ASRA). All Content & Image Rights Reserved.
ASRA Privacy Policy  |  E&OE. All prices and conditions are correct at time of original publication but are subject to change without notice.
Email Contacts:  |   |   |