Australasian Sound Recordings Association

Welcome to ASRA.asn.au
 

Next Conference

ASRA Conferences

ASRA Journals

Journal Submissions

ASRA Awards - AFE

Affiliations & Links

Membership & Renewal

About ASRA

Current Board

ASRA Facebook

Home Page

 


ASRA Awards for Excellence

Each year, at the annual conference, ASRA presents an Award for Excellence to people that have made a significant contribution to the Sound Recording Industry.

 

2016 Award For Excellence Recipients

Robyn Holmes - for excellence in the documentation and dissemination of Australian music.

 

All Previous Recipients (Chronological)

  • 2015 - Bridget Griffen-Foley for outstanding contribution to the documentation of Australian radio history.
  • 2015 - Warren Fahey for excellence in the presentation and interpretation of Australian music and folklore.
  • 2014 - Ken Berryman for an outstanding contribution in the development and interpretation of Australia's audiovisual heritage.
  • 2013 - Warren Barnett - for his outstanding contribution to Australian music heritage as an archivist and as a disc and cassette mastering engineer.
  • 2012 - Tim and Ros Bowden - for outstanding contributions to the recorded social history of Australia.
  • 2012 - Bruce Leonard - for outstanding contribution to the documentation and dissemination of Australian radio heritage.
  • 2011 - Belinda Webster OAM - for outstanding contribution to the recording and publication of Australian music and culture.
  • 2010 - Murray Littlejohn - for outstanding achievement in the recording, description, preservation and dissemination of recordings of frog calls.
  • 2010 - Michelle Rayner - for outstanding contribution to oral history and social history broadcasting.
  • 2009 - Jack Ross - for an outstanding achievement in documenting the history of radio technology in Australia.
  • 2008 - Grace Koch - for services to sound archiving and indigenous collections.
  • 2008 - Owen Chambers - for his contribution to radio broadcasting and recording in Australia.
  • 2007 - John Kennedy - for outstanding achievement and leadership in the Jazz Archiving Community.
  • 2007 - Dr Jeff Brownrigg - for an outstanding contribution to scholarship, research and the advancement of sound collections in Australia.
  • 2006 - Barbara Blackman - for an outstanding contribution to print handicapped radio services, oral history, and the encouragement of creative listening.
  • 2005 - Judith Fyfe - for outstanding contributions to the promotion of oral history interviewing and recording for the purposes of archiving New Zealand's sound heritage.
  • 2004 - Ms Mary Miliano - for outstanding contributions to National and International audio cataloguing.
  • 2003 - Mr Clive Cross for the development of pioneering sound recording techniques.
  • 2003 - Mr Reg James for his outstanding contribution to and preservation of Australian Radio Drama.
  • 2002 - Mr Peter Fullagher for services to the Australian nature sounds, especially his efforts in setting up the National Wildlife Sound collection at the CSIRO.
  • 2002 - Mr Martin Wright for services to the Australian record industry, especially the promotion and dissemination of Australian artists and Australian compositions.
  • 2001 - Mr Mike Sutcliffe for outstanding contributions to the Australian record industry through discography and publications.
  • 2001 - Mr Barclay Wright for outstanding services to the manufacture of piano rolls in Australia
  • 2001 - Mr Denis Condon for outstanding contributions to preserving unique pianism as exhibited by pianos and rolls - 1904-1941.
  • 1999 - Mr James McCarthy for outstanding contributions to Australian Film Music and contributions to Australian Archiving as President of IASA.
  • 1999 - Mr Jeff Rushton for outstanding service to public broadcasting in Australia.
  • 1998 - Cyrus Meher-Homji for outstanding contributions to the recording industry and the advancement of classical music in Australia.
  • 1998 - Dr David Rentz for outstanding contributions to public broadcasting and the recording and publication of nature sounds.
  • 1997 - Peter Burgis for outstanding contributions to sound archiving in Australia.
  • 1997 - Peter Fenton for outstanding contributions to film recording in Australia.
  • 1996 - Lynn Murphy for outstanding contributions to radio drama in Australia.
  • 1996 - Slim Dusty for outstanding contributions to country music recordings in Australia.
  • 1996 - Richard Lane for outstanding contributions to radio drama in Australia.
  • 1995 - Bill Armstrong for outstanding contributions to film recording in Australia.
  • 1995 - Don Burrows for outstanding contributions to jazz recordings in Australia.
  • 1995 - Ed Slater for outstanding contributions to Nature Sound Recordings.
  • 1994 - June Bronhill for outstanding contributions to the recording industry in Australia.
  • 1994 - Joan Hammond for outstanding contributions to singing, teaching and sound recording.
  • 1994 - Leon Becker for outstanding contributions to the radio industry in Australia.
  • 1994 - Neville Thiele for outstanding contributions to audio engineering in Australia.
  • 1993 - Smokey Dawson for outstanding contributions to country music recordings in Australia.
  • 1993 - John Meredith for outstanding contributions to folk music recordings in Australia.
  • 1993 - Ron Wills for outstanding contributions to the recording industry in Australia.
  • 1992 - Dr Alice Moyle for outstanding contributions to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander recordings.
  • 1992 - Bert Button for outstanding contributions to the radio industry in Australia.

 

 

 

Online since 1998. Copyright © 1979-2016, Australasian Sound Recordings Association (ASRA). All Content & Image Rights Reserved.
ASRA Privacy Policy  |  E&OE. All prices and conditions are correct at time of original publication but are subject to change without notice.
Email Contacts:  |   |   |